Our privacy policy

INTRODUCTION

At PHd design Ltd we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of www.phddesign.co.uk our customers, suppliers and service users. This privacy notice will let you know how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or when you provide us with any of your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website & company we may collect and process the following data about you:

1 Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

2 Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or post a comment.

3 Information that you provide us with when you communicate with us by any means (including telephone, email communication and information shared with us in meetings and briefings of jobs).

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

1 To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

2 To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

3 To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

4 If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in. Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you.

5 We may have to share your details with suppliers in order to allow completion and delivery of goods and services. This will only be in accordance with work you have given us consent to carry out on your behalf.

6 Where your consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time, simply contact us.

7 We may share our data, in the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

8 We may share our data, where we are legally required by law.

9 We may share our data to further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Storing the data

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, the transmission of data over the Internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the Website and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Your rights

The GDPR Act gives you certain rights in relation to personal information held about you. You may contact at any time, to request that we:

1 Update any out of date or incorrect personal information which we are holding about you; or

2 Provide you with copies of any personal information which we hold about you, subject to a fee specified by law. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £15 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

3 You have the right to ask us to not process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at any time.

4 If you have previously given your consent to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you can choose to stop receiving marketing communications which we send to you from time to time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in such communications. Alternatively, you can opt out of such communications at any time by contacting us.

5 Information shared between yourself and PHd design Ltd will be treated with discretion. All information and material provided to us will be assumed to have been checked by your own due diligence. We accept no responsibility if the information and materials provided to us are an infringement of any law. Please note we hold no liability for costs incurred to you in providing us with the information and material.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. Cookies used by our service providers: We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

Contacting us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy or how we are using your data by email info@phddesign.co.uk or by calling 01543 473 191

Our registered office address is PHd design Ltd. The Barn at Common Farm, Riley Hill, Lichfield, Staffordshire, WS13 8JE. Our Company number is 07775597. Our directors are: Peter James Howard &, Neil Anthony Sargeant both of which can help with any issues you have regarding your data, and it’s use.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. By continuing to use the services and our Website, you agree to the latest version of our privacy policy. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Close ()